Home » About QE » Policy & Legal

Policy & Legal

Data Protection

Information for Students

If you are applying to join Queen Elizabeth Sixth Form College, or are already at the College, there is certain information about you that we need to collect.  The Data Protection Act means that you’re entitled to know how we intend to use any information that we hold about you.

Our main use of your personal information is to support your personal development and progression while at the College and afterwards to provide information to persons or organisations that may provide future progression opportunities for you.  Queen Elizabeth Sixth Form College may use the data you provide, and other data records generated by the College relating to your time at the College, to inform persons or organisations who have a legitimate interest in an official capacity of your progression, performance and attendance, unless you have asked us not to do so.

The information you provide will be shared with other organisations for the purpose of administration, careers and other guidance, and statistical and research purposes.  Other organisations with which we will share information include: the Education Funding Agency (EFA); Connexions; Local Authorities; educational institutions and organisations performing research and statistical work on behalf of the EFA or its partners.

The Learning Records Service (LRS) is operated for learners aged 14 years and over. LRS offers a registration service to allocate Unique Learner Numbers (ULNs) which enable the individual to access a Learner Record Service. More information about LRS can be found at www.learningrecordsservice.org.uk or by telephoning 0845 602 2589. If you wish to opt out of this service please use the contact details above. At no time will your personal information be passed to organisations for marketing or sales purposes. From time to time students may be contacted to take part in surveys aimed at monitoring performance, improving quality and planning future provision.

The Data Protection Act puts obligations on users of personal information, and provides users with eight guiding principles for processing it.  One such principle indicates that you are entitled to know how we intend to use any information you provide.  You can then decide whether you want to give it to us.

To provide outstanding learner support we need accurate personal information.  You can help by informing us whenever your circumstances change.

 

Queen Elizabeth Sixth Form College has lodged a notification with the Information Commissioner describing the purposes for which it processes personal information.  The details are publicly available from the Commissioner’s office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

phone: 01625 545745
Website: www.ico.gov.uk

Right of Access

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right of access to information we hold about you in or records. The Act allows us to charge a fee of £10 for this service.

Access to Data or Information held by the College

If you wish to obtain personal information about yourself then the Data Protection Act 1998 will apply. Data Protection provides you, the data subject, with a right to a copy of the information we hold about you. Personal data about other people cannot be released if this would mean a breach of the Act.

To enable us to deal with your request for personal data effectively, the Data and Information Access Request Form

should be completed and sent to the contact address shown below. Once we have received a completed form we will have 40 days in which to process your request, but the College aims to comply with these requests as quickly as possible and will acknowledge receipt when a request is received. If you require the form to be in a different format e.g. in large print, Braille or translated into another language, or if you need assistance with completing the form, please contact the College.

Contact Details

Queen Elizabeth Sixth Form College
Vane Terrace
Darlington
DL3 7AU
Fax: 01325 361705
Email: enquiry@qeliz.ac.uk

Appeals

If you are unhappy with the way we deal with your request for information, you can appeal using the College’s complaints procedure which can be found in the College Charter.

If our internal review fails to satisfy you, you can request an independent review by contacting the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk):
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Data Protection Act Statement of Intent

Freedom of Information

Download our Freedom of Information Policy and Publication Scheme